About Media Forum / Schedule / MF Programme / Competition-2009 / MF Jury / Round Table / Press / Partners / Contacts /

 

News

9/06/2009
The final schedule of Media Forum screenings, lectures and events is published.

9/06/2009
The preliminary selection of works for the competition programme is finished. The list of twenty best works, according to the selection committee, has been published.

7/06/2009
Now you can see parts of video works from our programme's participants at Media Forum website.

18/05/2009
The final list of Jury 2009 is now announced.

12/05/2009
The information on the members of selection committee has been added.

10/05/2009
The admission of applications for this year competition programme is closed. The selection committee has set to work. The short-list is to be announced on June 10th.

 

X Media Forum MIFF programme

Schedule of the events

June 20th

19.00 - Schusev State Museum of Architecture: opening of exhibitions Yang Fudong (China) East of que village and Eve Sussman (USA) 89 Seconds at Alcázar;

22.00 - Hudozhestvenny cinema: Night of the Festivals

Participants: Transmediale Festival for Art and Digital Culture, Berlin (Germany), Freewaves Festival of Experimental Media Arts, LA (USA), EMAF - European Media Art Festival, Osnabruek (Germany), Athens Video Art Festival, Athens (Greece), Japan Media Art Festival, Tokyo (Japan), Kansk International Video Festival, Kansk (Russia), The International Media Art Biennale WRO - Wroclaw (Poland), "Gogbot" Festival - Enschede (Netherlands), X Media Forum competition programme, Moscow (Russia);

June 21st

13.00 - Garage Center for Contemporary Culture: presentation of Jesper Just (Danmark) works with artist's own comments;

15.00 - Garage Center for Contemporary Culture: the world premiere of "Pitter Patter" video by Provmyza group;

16.00 - Garage Center for Contemporary Culture: screening of the Rise by Nina Fischer and Maroan el Sani (Germany);

19.00  - Cinema Centre at Krasnaya Presnya: Jesper Just retrospective - hall 7;

20.30  -  Cinema Centre at Krasnaya Presnya:

best works from Japan Media Arts Festiva - hall 4;

21.00  -  Cinema Centre at Krasnaya Presnya: screening of Eve Sussman's (USA) film "The Rape of the Sabine Women" - hall 7;

22.30  -  Cinema Centre at Krasnaya Presnya: a selection of the best from EMAF European Media Art Festival (Germany) - hall 7;


June 22nd

13.00 - Garage Center for Contemporary Culture: screening of videos from The Reina Sofia Museum, Madrid (Nam June Paik, Bill Viola, Dara Birnbaum, Antoni Muntadas, Rebecca Horn and others);

14.30 - Garage Center for Contemporary Culture: lecture by Berta Sichel, director of the audio-visual department of the Reina Sofia museum;

16.00 - Garage Center for Contemporary Culture: premiere of the first episode of Eve Sussman's "White on white" project and the project's presentation;

19.00 - Ravenscourt Galleries: Rufus Corporation exhibition New works from the excursions for "White on White" -  with Eve Sussman's (USA) & Angela Christlieb's (Germany) -  three-channel installation "How to tell the future from the past, v.2" and Simon Lee's photographs as part of the "White on white " project. 

19.00  -  Cinema Centre at Krasnaya Presnya: a selection of best works from Transmediale Festival for Art and Digital Culture (Germany) - hall 7;

20.30  - Cinema Centre at Krasnaya Presnya : the Russian premiere of the complete version of Yang Fudong's (China) film  "Seven intellectuals in the bamboo forest", (parts 1-2) - hall 4;

21.30  - Cinema Centre at Krasnaya Presnya: X Media Forum competition programme screening - hall 7.

22.00  - Cinema Centre at Krasnaya Presnya : the Russian premiere of the complete version of Yang Fudong's (China) film  "Seven intellectuals in the bamboo forest", (parts 3-4) - hall 4;

June 23rd

 15.00 - Garage Center for Contemporary Culture: a round-table discussion of the theme "The New Imagery: expanding the cinema borders..." (first part)

Participants: Kirill Razlogov (Russia, Program director at the MIFF), Victor Miziano (Russia, curator), Jesper Just (Denmark, artist), Eve Sussman (USA, artist), Yang Fudong (China, artist), Nina Fischer and Maroan el Sani (Germany, artists), Anne Bray (USA, Executive director of the Freewaves festival), Berta Sichel (Spain, Director of the Department of Audiovisuals, the Reina Sofía Museum), Arjon Dunnewind (The Netherlands, Impakt festival director), Karina Karaeva (Russia, curator), Olga Shisko (Russia, Media Forum director).

17.00 - Garage Center for Contemporary Culture: a round-table discussion of the theme "The New Imagery: expanding the cinema borders..." (second part);

18.00 - Cinema Centre at Krasnaya Presnya: screening of videos by Johanna Billing (Sweden) "This is how we walk on the Moon" - hall 7;

19.00 - Garage Center for Contemporary Culture: lecture by Yang Fudong (China) and screening of his short films;

21.00  - Cinema Centre at Krasnaya Presnya: the Russian premiere of the complete version of Yang Fudong's (China) film  "Seven intellectuals in the bamboo forest", (part 5) - hall 4;


22.45 - Cinema Centre at Krasnaya Presnya:  best works selection from the Freewaves Festival of Experimental Media Arts (USA) - hall 4; 

20.00  - Cinema Centre at Krasnaya Presnya:

Jesper Just (Denmark) retrospective - hall 7;

22.30  - Cinema Centre at Krasnaya Presnya:

Media Forum competition programme screening - hall 7;


June 24th

18.00  - Cinema Centre at Krasnaya Presnya: the Russian premiere of the complete version of Yang Fudong's (China) film  "Seven intellectuals in the bamboo forest", (part 5) - hall 7;

20.30 - Cinema Centre at Krasnaya Presnya: awards giving ceremony of the X Media Forum winners followed by Ryoichi Kurokawa (Japan) "Rheo" multimedia performance


 

MF Winners 2008
MF Photos
MF Festivals:

Organized by:

The cultural and art centre "MediaArtLab"

MediaFest

The sites:

Cinema Centre at Krasnaya Presnya

Drouzhinnikovskaya, 15
Phone (499) 255-96-92,
(495) 605-73-06

"Hudozhestvenny" cinema

Arbatskaya sq., 14
Phone (495) 291-55-98

Shusev State Museum of Architecture (MUAR)

Vozdvizhenka, 5/25
Phone (495) 291-21-09

Garage Center for Contemporary Culture

Obraztsova, 19
Phone (495) 645-05-20

Ravenscourt galleries

Gagarinskiy lane., 35
Phone (495) 221-22-18

 

About Media Forum / Schedule / MF Programme / Competition-2009 / MF Jury / Round Table / Press / Partners / Contacts /

/ MF Winners 2008 / MF Photos



@Division